|
|
Kashmir Lakes and Mountain
Tour
Duration : 6 Nights / 7 Days
Destinations : Srinagar -
Sonamarg - Thajiwas Glacier - Vishnasar - Krishansar- Gadsar -
Gangabal Lake - Naranag -Srinagar |
|
Day 01:
Srinagar-Sonamarg-Thajiwas Glacier 84 Kms.
Leave Srinagar by cars/coach and drive through picturesque
village and arrive Sonamarg. Three Kilometers walk to Glacier,
Camp at the foot of the Glacier which is 3000 Meters,
Overnight in Alpine Hut / Tents.
Day 02: Thajiwas Glacier- Nichnai 13 Kms.
Start trekking steep ascending upto shokhdari where from you
can enjoy the beautiful view of the Glaciers and Sonamarg
descend towards Nichnai (Shepherds valley), Overnight in
Tents.
Day 03: Nichnai - Vishnasar – Krishansar Lake 15 Kms.
Leaving in the morning and immediately start ascending to
Nichnai pass (13579 Ft) then descend towards Vishnasar and
Krishnasar Lake 5/6 hours walking through the beautiful
natural garden with many different wild flowers and crossing a
stream at the end, Overnight in Tents.
Day 04: Krishansar – Gadsar 16 Kms.
Full day trek 6/7 hours walk towards Gadsar known as Botanist
paradise steep ascending upto Krishansar pass which is 4080
Mtrs, Overnight in Tents..
Day 05: Gadsar – Gangabal Lake 19 Kms.
Leaving Gadsar and easy ascending upto Poshpatri (The valley
of flowers) than a gradual walking upto Megandub, From here
steep and difficult trek to Zagibal peak 4180 Mtrs. This is
the highest and tiring pass on this trek where you can see
beautiful view of the Gangabal Lakes and Harmukh peak,
overnight in Tents.
Day 06: Gangabal.
Day for leisure or rainbow Trout Fishing at Gangabal lakes or
full day visit to Lul Gul pass where from you can see
beautiful view of Nanga Parbat, Overnight in Tents..
Day 07: Gangabal – Naranag – Srinagar.
Leaving Gangabal on the way see Trunkol and Nunkol two small
Gypsies villages than a steep descend towards Naranag. At
Naranag visit Buddhist monastery. It is said that 3rd world
conference of Buddhist was held some where around this place.
Leave by car/coach to Srinagar 2 Hours drive. Tour ends here. |
|
|
|
|
|